Privacy Policy

Privacy policy summary

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how Regional Development Australia – Orana NSW Inc (RDA Orana) handles personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes of carrying out our functions or activities and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act). More information can be found in our main privacy policy and our human resources privacy policy.

Collection of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles under the If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it. We may collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

Disclosure

We may disclose personal information for the purposes of providing services to our customers; to regulatory authorities if legally required to do so or where relevant, affected third parties. We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to. Generally we only disclose personal information overseas so that we can properly handle your application, complaint or enquiry. As well, web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

You can contact us at: