489 Document Checklist and Standards

The following supporting documents must be attached to the online application. Once the application is lodged, additional documents will not be accepted or requested by the case officer. If you fail to provide all of the required documents when you lodge your application, your application will be rejected without a refund.

Remember you must provide evidence to support your Orana region Questionnaire and Form R.

The following documents should be submitted as a part of your EOI. There is no need to upload these again with your full application.

  1. NSW Industry Form R (current version) – please note, hand filled copies will not be considered and your application will be rejected without refund.
  2. Form 956 (if using Migration Agent) – please note, hand filled copies will not be considered and your application will be rejected without refund.
  3. Orana Region Questionnaire – fill in online form and upload the response document that is emailed to you.
  4. Current Resume
  5. Signed Nomination Obligations Declaration – this MUST be hand filled out and signed by the applicant (NOT their Migration agent) For June 2019 applicants only – this document is not available yet. Please upload a blank page in its place. We will email the document to those applicants we invite to submit a full application, and it can be uploaded with the rest of your documents.

For your full application you will need to submit;

For standards required for certification of both printed or online documents please refer to the required standards further down this page.

If certification of your documents does not meet this standard, your application will be rejected, and you will not be able to reapply for 6 months unless otherwise invited at the discretion of the Director.

Documents relevant to Form R

  1. Current Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO).
  2. For bridging visa holders, attach a copy of the visa grant notification for the last substantive visa held
  3. SkillSelect Expression of Interest (EOI): A copy of the SkillSelect EOI record of response which shows the personal, education, English and employment details submitted. The Orana region MUST be selected as your preferred location on the EOI. 
  4. English: CERTIFIED A current English language test result accepted by Home Affairs (also required if you are claiming points for ‘proficient’ or ‘superior’ English).
  5. Education: CERTIFIED Documents to support points claimed for education (both the qualification and location – ie, Australian study)
  6. Record of your enrolment history, including results received, courses attempted, awards conferred. Time taken for enrolled courses must be clear.
  7. Skill Assessment: CERTIFIED for the nominated occupation, and any others you may have
  8. Work Experience: Documents to support work experience claimed
  9. Evidence to support partner qualification points claimed: CERTIFIED
    • Passport bio-data page.
    • Evidence of relationship – marriage certificate, civil partnership/union registration, or VEVO secondary applicant status for yourself or spouse/partner.
    • Current skill assessment and/or academic transcript
    • English: A current English language test result accepted by Home Affairs (also required if you are claiming points for ‘proficient’ or ‘superior’ English).
    • Occupation: Current skill assessment in the nominated occupation
    • Documents to support your working claims (this is separate to where you are claiming skilled work experience)
  10. Evidence of Community Language Skills. CERTIFIED
  11. Evidence of Professional Year: CERTIFIED

Documents relevant to Orana region Questionnaire

These documents are required where they provide additional information to that provided in support of your Form R

  1. For Australian residents:
    • Orana region residence (if applicable):
      • Bank statements for claimed period of Orana region residence (from date of arrival until date of invitation). The statements must include your transaction history including regular shopping activity, bill payments, rent payments and salary payments.
    • Spouse/partner (if applicable):
      • Passport bio-data page.
      • Evidence of relationship – marriage certificate, civil partnership/union registration, or VEVO secondary applicant status for yourself or spouse/partner.
      • Current skill assessment or academic transcript
      • English: A current English language test result accepted by Home Affairs (also required if you are claiming points for ‘proficient’ or ‘superior’ English).
      • Occupation: Current skill assessment in the nominated occupation. Documents to support your working claims (this is separate to where you are claiming skilled work experience.
    • Employment contract or statement of service. The statement of service must include the period of employment and hourly rate of salary.
      • Payslips or pay advice for the claimed period of employment. If your salary is paid into your bank account, you are only required to provide the first, mid and last payslips for the claimed period of employment (as long as your bank statements evidence the salary payments).
      • PAYG payment summary statement/s (if available).
  2. For overseas applicants:
    • Evidence of a genuine job offer by an Orana region employer.
    • Work experience:
      • Documents to support work experience being claimed.
      • Employment reference / statement of service for the claimed period of employment.
    • Resume which clearly states personal details, education qualifications and work experience.
    • Partner/spouse:
      • Employment contract / statement of service and payslips.
      • Relevant Skill Assessment
      • Evidence of tertiary qualification.
      • Tertiary qualification (if applicable):
      • Close family (if applicable): Evidence of the familial relationship between you and the Orana region family member.
      • Current passport bio-data page.

Certification Standards for RDA Orana 22/05/2019

For Paper documents

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-support/applying-online-or-on-paper/on-paper/certified-copy

For Electronic documents

https://www.jp.nsw.gov.au/Documents/jp-handbook-full.pdf  page 38

Overview

When you apply you must provide certified copies of your documents.

Have your copies certified by someone who:

  • is an Australian citizen
  • is not related to you (by birth, marriage or de facto relationship)
  • works in one of the nominated occupations (listed below)

If you are applying from outside Australia and you don’t know an Australian citizen, have your documents certified by someone who:

  • is a citizen of the country you are in
  • is not related to you (by birth, marriage or de facto relationship)
  • works in one of the nominated occupations (listed below)

If the certifier has known you for at least one year, they can:

  • complete an identity declaration for you
  • confirm your photographs are genuine

Certify copies- paper documents

  • Make a copy of the original document.
  • Take the original document and your copy to the certifier.
  • They will check your copy is the same as the original.
  • On a single-page document, the certifier must write or stamp, ‘This is a certified true copy of the original as sighted by me’
  • On documents with more than 1 page, the certifier must write or stamp ‘I certify this and the following [number of pages] pages to be a true copy of the original as sighted by me’ on the first page and initials all other pages.
  • The certifier must also write or stamp on the copy:
    • their signature
    • their full name
    • their occupation
    • their phone number
    • the date
    • their address (optional)

Certify copies – electronic documents, from NSW JP Handbook

Electronic documents may be certified where the duly qualified person;

  • has sighted the paper copy being printed directly from an official website that is under the control of the document’s issuing authority, or
  • has seen the paper copy being printed directly from a computer that is under the control of the document’s issuing authority, or
  • the electronic original is displayed live in front of you on an official website under the control of the document’s issuing authority, and you have compared every item of information in the electronic original with its counterpart on the paper copy, and confirmed that every item of information is the same, or
  • the issuing authority has endorsed a printout of the original document with its official stamp in ink.

Occupations of certifiers accepted by RDA Orana (current 22/5/2019)

  • Australian consular officer or Australian diplomatic officer (check if this service is available at your nearest Australian embassy or consulate)
  • bailiff
  • bank officer with 5 or more years of continuous service
  • clerk of court
  • commissioner for affidavits
  • commissioner for declarations
  • dentist (licensed or registered)
  • judge of a court
  • justice of the peace
  • legal practitioner (licensed or registered)
  • magistrate
  • marriage celebrant licensed or registered under Subdivision C of Division 1 of Part IV of the Marriage Act 1961
  • master of a court
  • medical practitioner (licensed or registered)
  • member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth, a State, a Territory Legislature, or a local government authority of a State or Territory
  • minister of religion licensed or registered under Subdivision A of Division 1 of Part IV of the Marriage Act 1961
  • optometrist (licensed or registered)
  • permanent employee of the Australian Postal Corporation with 5 or more years of continuous service
  • pharmacist (licensed or registered)
  • registrar or deputy registrar of a court
  • sheriff

Get email alerts on the latest news and upcoming events.

REGISTER HERE